Thursday, October 13, 2016

Up Close & Personal Larah Sa'fir-aicha.price-A Taste For The Spotlight.

Photo Courtesy of Staff Photographer Scotty (scottr07)

I first saw this new comer to the scene at one of the Gallery Events held by Katina Cazalet and Nicasio Ansar. Sometime later I caught  her snapping some pictures at one of the porn star parties. One of the pictures she captured of me caught my attention. I always enjoy folks who capture me as I see myself. Larah Sa'fir is new to the scene but she surely is making her rounds at events and getting to know folks in the industry. I sat down with Larah  for an Up Close and Personal Interview. Here's what she had to say.

Alexandria Topaz: How long have you been in the "Porn Industry"

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): exactly 2 months .. I know this isn't much .. lol

Alexandria Topaz: No it isn't but it's not like we haven't been there ourselves :)

Alexandria Topaz: How many film projects have you been a part of (be it as an extra, featured or Starring role,(please lists Film/Director/Role-I' like to give due credits where appropriate.

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): only one so far .. a short non porn video by Paolo Julius.. 

Alexandria Topaz: Ah yes I know Paolo Charming Gentleman I'm sure you'll be getting more offers as you familiarize yourself with those around you.

Alexandria Topaz: How far would you like to take your "Porn Star Career on SL? 

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): difficult question .. for now I would like to get as far as i can w/o having to bend myself backwards. I noticed the further I get the slower its progressing..

Alexandria Topaz: Nod it's really about finding your own course, sticking to it and learning from the creative folks around you.

Photo Courtesy of Staff Photographer Scotty (scottr07)

Alexandria Topaz: If you had an opportunity to work with an SL Porn Star who would it be -(Please list as many folks as you like according to your gender)-If bisexual and you want to list both that's fine.. 

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): there is absolutely no ranking whatsoever, most are stars in my eyes and there are so many that deserve credit .. too many to list them all really  .. whatsoever I decided to list a "few" .. :)

Kemi Miles Brea Brianna Parthenea Ali Fox Marcus Strong Rachel Swallows Larry Vinaver
Katina Cazalet Jennifer Marie Severina Iris Okiddo Margarita Talisker Cream Release
Maddie Taylor Alexandria Topaz Brunella Voelisa Severina Sasquatch Rhino Jazmyn Kayla Bombastic Biarzenne Necro B.E.N Rob Roxley NP Milneaux 

Alexandria Topaz: I think everyone would have suffice as there are so many of us :) but you've picked some great folks. :)

Alexandria Topaz: What have you learned being behind the scenes as a model/actor or Director ? What has that been like for you? 

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): some photo shoots involved several hours of posing and where boring but the results where really worth it..  others again would involve shooting on the go ( on animations ) with the results ranging from just "OK" to remarkable...  I often pose for myself and I know that creativity requires time and effort .. its the thrill of looking at the finished image that rewards you for all the time, money and effort spend.. so far it was an rewarding experience I wouldn't want to miss .. learned that there also is a lot of drama ongoing beneath the glamorous surface.. but I guess that's not limited to the porn biz only..

Alexandria Topaz: Nods.. I would follow your instinct. If it doesn't feel comfortable just drop it. Although there are plenty around worth knowing. 

Photo Courtesy of Staff Photographer Scotty (scottr07)

Alexandria Topaz: Some roles can be scarce due to the lack of Directors at this time. What do you do while you await for the next role?

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): Oh there are amble possibilities...posing for photographs, shopping, making new friends, meeting old friends .. SL has a lot to offer ^^ 

Alexandria Topaz: Indeed it does, Especially SHOPPING!!! :) 

Alexandria Topaz: Are you an active flicker fan? If so please list your link

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): Oh yes I am .. just got my 500th follower a few days ago, which is not bad considering that I started 8 weeks ago  .. here's the link to my flickr ..

Alexandria Topaz: The business in itself can be a bit cut-throat for some folks. How has your experience been in getting to  know others in the industry? 

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): most guys and girls in SL porn are easy going, a friendly, nice bunch of people.. met some divas too and even a couple of weirdos.. as everywhere you have to be aware that there are people  ( mostly guys ) pretending to be somehow important that just want to get laid ..

Photo Courtesy of Staff Photographer Scotty (scottr07)

Alexandria Topaz: Yes, you experience a bit of everything here as one would in the Real World. I would drop those quite quickly. No one should ever make promises of making you Famous. That doesn't exist in this world. Being recognize for your work is a different story. 

Alexandria Topaz: Do you feel like you constantly wanna smack the shit out of some of the actors/actresses.n the business or do you find you get along with most of them? lol

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price):  Not at all  - I do get along nicely with almost all of them  .. I am happy they accepted me in their midst and I am looking forward working with the top stars in  SL porn, even if it may be just a minor role or starring as an extra..

Alexandria Topaz: I would give this time since you're still fresh but yes for the most part there are some great creative folks out there and great friends to be made. 

Photo Courtesy of Staff Photographer Scotty (scottr07)

Alexandria Topaz: How long were you working before you felt comfortable behind  or in front of the camera?

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): It really depends on the photographer / director. With some it only takes minutes to get to feel comfortable. With some it felt a bit strange to work with but the results were stunning and there are some I couldn't really get "warm" with at all .. for me its a mood thing really .. 

Alexandria Topaz: Are you stimulated by some of the sex with your co-stars-Be honest. :).. and answer if applicable. 

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): sometimes yes.. but when shooting I mostly keep focusing on the shoot - I get my kicks later when watching the finished "product"  

Alexandria Topaz: Yeah it's time consuming capturing but what one really wants to capture are the viewers watching that particular flick. Personally if it turns me on after editing then i've done my job. My focus while shooting is solely to capture what I envision and want to present.

Photo Courtesy of Staff Photographer Scotty (scottr07)

Alexandria Topaz: If you could fuck one famous person, who would it be? Porn Star or Celebrity

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): that's really hard to answer.. most SL porn stars look amazing and are a real turn on, mentioning any names here would not do justice to the many other beautiful and sexy porn stars ....fucking is always a mood thing for me.. 

Alexandria Topaz: What role would you not take part in if offered ? 

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): child porn or age play, snuff, gore and scenes with violence and humiliation especially to women .. there is enough of that crap out there, I don't need to promote that shit further...

Alexandria Topaz: Do you have to make pre-sex small talk on set and if so are you comfortable with it? 

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): not really .. I am on the set to "work" and to do sex talk for me requires to feel comfortable and being turned on by / with that person ..

Alexandria Topaz: Totally agree. I don't think the two can be combined. Joking on set is ok. But if you spend more time role-playing while shooting lots can be lost and well you'll wind up with just another flick one will glance and can easily say "I can see this on any sim why bother" 

Alexandria Topaz: Have you ever been involved in any super weird niche Porn?

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): no not yet .. done some bestiality pics though that some my call weird shit ...

Alexandria Topaz: Everyone has their own preference. Without sounding like a prude  some weird things just don't get my attention. Doesn't mean it's not fine. It's just not fine for me. 

Photo Courtesy of Staff Photographer Scotty (scottr07)

Alexandria Topaz: It's been known that like real life.. some Porn Actors/Actresses are stalked by "SL Fans" have you experienced any of that? 

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): I am not that famous yet but yes I did experience some overenthusiastic "followers"  that think accepting their friendship offer means you want to "marry" them.. lol

Alexandria Topaz: Watch out!! They Exists lol.

Alexandria Topaz: In your experience what advice would you give a new comer looking to enter the scene? 

Photo Courtesy of Staff Photographer Scotty (scottr07)

Larah Sa'fir (aicha.price): try to be present .. visually and orally .. talk to people, go to parties and use any chance to get your name shown .. use flickr to promote yourself, if you cant find a photographer taking your pics, do your own .. be friendly and open .. most porn stars are people just like you and me..  kiss as many "frogs" you can .. the next one may be your ticket to fame ^^

Alexandria Topaz: You hit the nail on the head. We're all the same. I'm not famous, people just know my name. I'm no different then any other person on SL and I certainly wouldn't treat anyone differently.  I just enjoy schmoozing, having fun, and getting to know good folks. :). 

No comments:

Post a Comment